Search
Close this search box.

Ucuuba Butter

INCI: Virola Surinamensis Seed Butter

Ucuuba Butter, extracted from the fruit seed, acts as an emollient, rich in myristic acid, providing hydration with rapid absorption by the skin, allowing the recovery of dry areas. Because of its high melting point and pleasant odour, ucuuba butter is widely used in the composition of candles. It can also be used indicated in the manufacture of care products for male skin, hair and cosmetics due to its dry and pleasant touch.

very hard butter and light brown with golden speckles.

Overview

Ucuuba is a tall tree that produces small red fruit. a solid brown butter with a slightly cream hue.
Unrefined ucuuba butter is also rich in myristic acid and has anti-inflammatory properties which make it ideal for soothing irritated scalp/eczema.
Wonderful for mature skin, it also helps to nourish and add a natural gloss to dry, damaged hair.
A solid butter, unrefined ucuuba melts at 53°C with a natural source of 70% of trimyristin. Trimyristin is a saturated fat which is the triglyceride of myristic acid.  

Myristic Acid avg: 74

Palmitic Acid avg: 8

ORGANIC FORMULATION: Accepted

regulations

REGUATORY STATUS: widely accepted

care

Possible Health Concerns/Side Effects: considered safe

restricted in: widely accepted

Harvested between February and June, unrefined ucuuba butter is pressed from the seeds. This is cold pressed and filtered to yield a cream-coloured butter.

Ucuuba butter is ultra-rich in Lauric, Myristic and Palmitic acid – crucial in healthy cell development, regulation of the immune system and maintenance of healthy skin and hair. Ucuuba butter is also rich in vitamins A and C, and in unsaturated fatty acids.

Ucuuba Butter is said to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties and in Brazil is used for treating acne, eczema and dry or irritated skin. Ucuuba Butter is considered to have anti-ageing properties and can be used to replenish tone and moisture to dry and mature skin. 

The fatty acids also make this butter helpful in preventing hair damage from free radicals, helps improve shine and elasticity in hair (leading to less breakage), and help keep hair hydrated longer.

click link to sources
nothing to show here for now

Related Ingredients

Shea Nilotica butter

Shea Nilotica butter

Rice Bran Butter

Rice Bran Butter

Peach Kernel Butter

Peach Kernel Butter

Mafura Butter

Mafura Butter

Kpangnan butter

Kpangnan butter

Kokum butter

Kokum butter

Kombo Butter

Kombo Butter

Cupuaçu butter

Cupuaçu butter

Cocoa butter

Cocoa butter

Coconut Butter

Coconut Butter

Cherry Butter

Cherry Butter

Carrot Butter

Carrot Butter

Black Cumin Butter

Black Cumin Butter

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri Butter

Apricot Kernel Butter

Apricot Kernel Butter

Turmeric Butter

Turmeric Butter

Tucuma butter

Tucuma butter

Shea Butyrospermum Parkii butter

Shea Butyrospermum Parkii butter

Sal butter

Sal butter

Phulwara butter

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Phulwara butter

Murumuru butter

Murumuru butter

Mowrah butter

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Mowrah butter

Mango butter

Mango butter

Illipe butter

Illipe butter
Search

Browse by Categories

Type of ingredients

Learn About 500+ Natural & Organic Skin And Hair Care Ingredients