Search
Close this search box.
Home Skin and Hair care Ingredients Foundation Rice Bran Butter

Rice Bran Butter

INCI: Oryza Sativa Bran Oil, Butyrospermum parkii butter

Yellow solid butter

Overview

Rice Bran Oil is obtained from the bran of the grains of rice (Oryza sativa) by solvent extraction followed by refining and deodorization. The oil from the bran is highly appreciated as a superior cooking oil in particular in India and Japan. The excellent stability has also made the oil a valuable ingredient for cosmetic applications. The oil is fully refined and then mixed with a soft Shea Stearin.

Linoleic Acid avg: 15

Oleic Acid avg: 45

Palmitic Acid avg: 25

ORGANIC FORMULATION: tbd

regulations

REGUATORY STATUS: widely accepted

care

Possible Health Concerns/Side Effects: considered safe

restricted in: widely accepted

no notes available as of now
click link to sources
nothing to show here for now

Related Ingredients

Shea Nilotica butter

Shea Nilotica butter

Peach Kernel Butter

Peach Kernel Butter

Mafura Butter

Mafura Butter

Kpangnan butter

Kpangnan butter

Kokum butter

Kokum butter

Kombo Butter

Kombo Butter

Cupuaçu butter

Cupuaçu butter

Cocoa butter

Cocoa butter

Coconut Butter

Coconut Butter

Cherry Butter

Cherry Butter

Carrot Butter

Carrot Butter

Black Cumin Butter

Black Cumin Butter

Bacuri Butter

Bacuri Butter

Apricot Kernel Butter

Apricot Kernel Butter

Ucuuba Butter

Ucuuba Butter

Turmeric Butter

Turmeric Butter

Tucuma butter

Tucuma butter

Shea Butyrospermum Parkii butter

Shea Butyrospermum Parkii butter

Sal butter

Sal butter

Phulwara butter

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Phulwara butter

Murumuru butter

Murumuru butter

Mowrah butter

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Mowrah butter

Mango butter

Mango butter

Illipe butter

Illipe butter
Search

Browse by Categories

Type of ingredients

Learn About 500+ Natural & Organic Skin And Hair Care Ingredients