Search
Close this search box.
Home Skin and Hair care Ingredients Additive St. John Wort

St. John Wort

INCI: Hypericum perforatum flower extract

Overview

Hypericin is a fluorescent red pigment found in St. John’s Wort. Although the herb produces bright yellow flowers, its macerated oil is dark red. Once these flowers have been steeped in the oil over a period of time, the oil turns a dark red which can be used in anhydrous or emulsified formulations. Along with hyperforin, hypericin is one of the best known chemical constituents in St. John’s Wort and is thought to have antibiotic, antiviral and anti-depressant properties. Hypericin has a unique molecular structure in which one-half of the molecule is hydrophilic (water loving) while the other half is hydrophobic (water repelling).

ORGANIC FORMULATION: Accepted

regulations

REGUATORY STATUS: widely accepted

care

Possible Health Concerns/Side Effects: considered safe

restricted in: widely accepted

no notes available as of now
click link to sources
nothing to show here for now

Related Ingredients

Tomato

Tomato

Pomegranate

Pomegranate

Paprika

Paprika

Nettle

Nettle

Madder

Madder

Hibiscus

Hibiscus

Henna

Henna

Elderberry

Elderberry

Dyer’s Rocket

Dyer’s Rocket

Chamomile(German)

Chamomile(German)

Carrot Root

Carrot Root

Calendula

Calendula

Butterfly Pea

Butterfly Pea

Buriti

Buriti

Beetroot

Beetroot

Avocado

Avocado

Annatto

Annatto

Acai

Acai

Yarrow

Yarrow

Woad

Woad

Walnut

Walnut

Turmeric

Turmeric

Spirulina

Spirulina

Spinach

Spinach
Search

Browse by Categories

Type of ingredients

Learn About 500+ Natural & Organic Skin And Hair Care Ingredients