Search
Close this search box.
Home Skin and Hair care Ingredients Fast absorption Sea Buckthorn Seed CO2 Extract

Sea Buckthorn Seed CO2 Extract

INCI: Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil

Clear oily liquid.

Overview

This deep amber or red oil will regenerate skin cells as well as combat wrinkles, dryness and burns. It’s high in anti-oxidants and beta carotene and is beneficial for inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema.
(argan-republic.com)


Sea buckthorn is a small shrub that is found very frequently in hedgerows . It is easily recognized by its orange berries that grow in very compact masses on the shrub.
Used for millennia for its many virtues for health , sea buckthorn owes its name to its benefits. Indeed, Hippophae comes from the Greek Hippo : “horse” and phaos “shine” because at the time, it was observed that the horses that consumed it gained weight and had a shiny coat . Sea buckthorn oil has the particularity of bringing togethermany valuable active ingredients in large quantities, such as carotenoids (Provitamin A), Vitamin E , and essential fatty acids (omega-3 and omega-6).

This unique combination gives the sea buckthorn oil powerful antioxidant properties , as well as a softening and repairing power of exception for the skin. It is traditionally recommended for skincare and stretch marks to help regenerate the skin . In herbal medicine, sea buckthorn seed oil is often recommended as a supplement to the care of atopic skin , and studies show that in internal use, it could improve the lipid composition of these skins.

Another scientific study suggests that the consumption of this oil could help limit cholesterol deposits in the arteries, in addition to a suitable diet.
(Aroma-Zone)

Elaidic Acid avg: 5.6

Linoleic Acid avg: 34.5

Oleic Acid avg: 9

Palmitic Acid avg: 11

Palmitoleic Acid avg: 1.2

ORGANIC FORMULATION: tbd

regulations

REGUATORY STATUS: widely accepted

care

Possible Health Concerns/Side Effects: considered safe

restricted in: widely accepted

no notes available as of now
click link to sources
nothing to show here for now

Related Ingredients

Vetiver EO

Vetiver EO

Tuberose absolute

Tuberose absolute

Thyme ct. thymol (Red Thyme) EO

Thyme ct. thymol (Red Thyme) EO

Tangerine EO

Tangerine EO

Spikenard EO

Spikenard EO

Spearmint EO

Spearmint EO

Sandalwood (Australian) EO

Sandalwood (Australian) EO

Sandalwood (East Indian) EO

Sandalwood (East Indian) EO

Rosewood Pau- Rosa EO

Rosewood Pau- Rosa EO

Petitgrain EO

Petitgrain EO

Peru Balsam

Peru Balsam

Peppermint EO

Peppermint EO

Pepper (Black) EO

Pepper (Black) EO

Niaouli EO

Niaouli EO

Neroli EO

Neroli EO

Melissa EO

Melissa EO

Manuka EO

Manuka EO

Magnolia EO

Magnolia EO

Lime EO

Lime EO

Lemon EO

Lemon EO

Lemongrass EO

Lemongrass EO

Labdanum Absolute

Labdanum Absolute

Juniper Berry EO

Juniper Berry EO

Jasmine Absolute

Jasmine Absolute
Search

Browse by Categories

Type of ingredients

Learn About 500+ Natural & Organic Skin And Hair Care Ingredients