Search
Close this search box.
Home Skin and Hair care Ingredients Functional SCI – Sodium cocoyl isethionate

SCI – Sodium cocoyl isethionate

INCI: Sodium cocoyl isethionate

Overview

SCI Powder, often called baby foam, is a specialty anionic powder surfactant made from all vegetable, renewable resources, primarily coconut. It is used to impart extra mildness, good after feel, and good foaming in many personal care and cleansing products. SCI powder is an excellent foamer in hard or soft water. Naturally derived and biodegradable. 

A top quality gentle surfactant commonly used in acne treatments, anti aging lotions, baby shampoo, bar soap, bath oils, exfoliating scrubs, shaving cream, shower gels, and facial cleaners. You’ll find so many uses for this wonderful powder surfactant.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is only slightly miscible in water. Some heat and blending are typically used and needed when formulating to fully incorporate and disperse this surfactant.

ORGANIC FORMULATION: Accepted

regulations

REGUATORY STATUS: widely accepted

care

Possible Health Concerns/Side Effects: considered safe

restricted in: widely accepted

HAIR TYPE

 All hair types

 PROPERTIES

Surfactant in solid form: combines with sodium coco sulphate to formulate concentrated shampoos, in solid form

 Very soft, very well tolerated by the skin

 Softens sodium coco sulfate formulas

 Very good foaming power, even in hard water

 Gives a rich, creamy feel and a creamy lather

 Conditioning effect on skin and hair: leaves a very soft feel


 USES

 Preparation of solid shampoos: “bar” shampoos, “palets” of shampoos, “muffin” shampoos or other mmouldedand perfumed forms according to your imagination. Preparation of shower bars, shower pebbles or other moulded and scented shapes according to your imagination

click link to sources
nothing to show here for now

Related Ingredients

Symbio®solv clear plus

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Symbio®solv clear plus

Symbio Solv Clear

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Symbio Solv Clear

Sucrose cocoate

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Sucrose cocoate

Sucragel AOF Bio

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Sucragel AOF Bio

Stearic Acid

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Stearic Acid

Sodium cocoyl isethionate

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Sodium cocoyl isethionate

SLSA – Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
SLSA – Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate

Simulgreen 18-2

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Simulgreen 18-2

Ritamulse SCG

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Ritamulse SCG

Olivem 300

Olivem 300

Olivem 1000

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Olivem 1000

Lecithin (Soy)

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Lecithin (Soy)

Glyceryl stearate SE

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Glyceryl stearate SE

Emulsifying wax NF

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Emulsifying wax NF

Emulsense HC

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Emulsense HC

Disodium/Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Disodium/Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

Decyl glucoside

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Decyl glucoside

Coco betaine

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Coco betaine

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Cocamidopropyl Betaine

Cetearyl alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol

Cetyl alcohol

BTMS-50

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
BTMS-50

BTMS-25

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
BTMS-25

Yucca extract

Yucca extract
Search

Browse by Categories

Type of ingredients

Learn About 500+ Natural & Organic Skin And Hair Care Ingredients