Search
Close this search box.
Home Skin and Hair care Ingredients irritating Phenethyl alcohol

Phenethyl alcohol

INCI: PHENETHYL ALCOHOL

Colourless liquid; mild, warm, rose, honey-like odour
Colorless to pale yellow liquid 

Overview

It is a colourless liquid that is slightly soluble in water (2 ml/100 ml H2O), but miscible with most organic solvents. It occurs widely in nature, being found in a variety of essential oils. It has a pleasant floral odor.

It is a colourless liquid that is slightly soluble in water (2 ml/100 ml H2O), but miscible with most organic solvents. It occurs widely in nature, being found in a variety of essential oils. It has a pleasant floral odor.

Scientific Description
2-phenylethanol is a primary alcohol that is ethanol substituted by a phenyl group at position 2. It has a role as a fragrance, a Saccharomyces cerevisiae metabolite, a plant metabolite, an Aspergillus metabolite and a plant growth retardant. It is a primary alcohol and a member of benzenes.

Phenethyl alcohol is a clear, colorless liquid with an odor of rose oil. It has a burning taste that irritates and then anaesthetizes mucous membranes.

ORGANIC FORMULATION: Accepted

regulations

REGUATORY STATUS: widely accepted

care

Possible Health Concerns/Side Effects: considered safe

restricted in: widely accepted

Chemical Properties

Phenethyl alcohol is the main component of rose oils obtained from rose blossoms. It occurs in smaller quantities in neroli oil, ylang-ylang oil, carnation oil, and geranium oils. Since the alcohol is rather soluble in water, losses occur when essential oils are produced by steam distillation.

Phenylethyl alcohol is a colourless liquid with a mild rose odour. It can be dehydrogenated catalytically to phenylacetaldehyde and oxidized to phenylacetic acid (e.g., with chromic acid). Its fatty acid esters with lower molecular mass, as well as some alkyl ethers, are valuable fragrance and flavour substances.


Phenethyl alcohol is a kind of edible spice and naturally exists in neroli, rose oil, geranium oil and other oils, because it has a soft, pleasant and persistent rose fragrance and is widely used in various kinds of flavours and cigarette flavours. It is dispensing rose scent, food additives, the main raw material for rose scent flavour, stable on alkali, which is widely used in soap fragrance, is essence blending all rose scent series of spices because it does not dissolve in water, it is often used in the making up water, soap and orange flower, purple, etc. It is also used in the blending of flavour. Because Phenethyl alcohol has good antibacterial efficiency, it can be used in the ophthalmic solution


Uses

Phenylethyl alcohol is qualitatively and quantitatively one of the most important fragrance substances that belong to the class of aromatic alcohols.

Phenylethyl alcohol is used frequently and in large amounts as a fragrance material. It is a popular component in rose-type compositions, but it is also used in other blossom notes. It is stable to alkali and, therefore, ideally suited for use in soap perfumes.


Pharmaceutic aid (antimicrobial). In flavours and perfumery (esp rose perfumes). It is used to mask odour and also as a preservative.


https://www.vigon.com/product/phenyl-ethyl-alcohol-natural/

click link to sources
nothing to show here for now

Related Ingredients

Sodium Citrate

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Sodium Citrate

Sensiva® PA 20

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Sensiva® PA 20

Euxyl® PE 9010

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Euxyl® PE 9010

Ethylhexylglycerin

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Ethylhexylglycerin

DIOCIDE™

DIOCIDE™

Brontide® 

Brontide® 

Benzyl Carbinol

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Benzyl Carbinol

Benzyl Alcohol

Benzyl Alcohol

Sodium Salicylate

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Sodium Salicylate

Salt

Salt

Optiphen plus

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Optiphen plus

NIKKOL Nikkoguard 88

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
NIKKOL Nikkoguard 88

Naticide®

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Naticide®

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate

Caprylhydroxamic acid

About skin hair care
About skin hair care
Caprylhydroxamic acid

Butylene Glycol

Butylene Glycol

2-Phenoxyethanol

2-Phenoxyethanol
Search

Browse by Categories

Type of ingredients

Learn About 500+ Natural & Organic Skin And Hair Care Ingredients