Search
Close this search box.
Home Skin and Hair care Ingredients Foundation Green Illite clay

Green Illite clay

INCI: Illite (Clay)

Overview

Green clay is one of the most popular clays. It is part of the illite family. Illite green clay is the most absorbent of clays, it cleans and purifies oily skin and skin with imperfections.
Green clay is a natural mineral of the family of phylosillicates, (like talc and micas). It is composed of hydrated aluminum silicate, its green color comes from its wealth of iron oxide . Its lamellar structure (in sheets) gives it very good absorbing properties .

>> Focus on absorption and adsorption:
Clays have the property of absorbing liquids such as water , filling up a bit like a sponge.
Clays also have the ability to adsorb, ie to fix molecules on their surface . This ability to fix molecules comes from the fact that clays are negatively charged . The negative charge is explained by the presence of minerals (the more the clay is concentrated in mineral salts, the more it will be negatively charged ).
When the clay is in solution it will attract positive ions contrary to this solution and can exchange them once in contact with the skin. The clay will therefore participate in the remineralization and detoxification of the skin, by exchanging its mineral salts with toxins and impurities in the skin. This phenomenon allows the clay to convey assets and restore them to the skin.
The green clay is used as an ingredient in your preparations.Little mineralized but very absorbent, it is used preferentially in preparations for oily skin and acne prone skin.The green clay is clay It is used in the industry for its ability to dispose of waste and pumping dirt, as well as for making pottery and brick, and is the most popular clay for skin care.

ORGANIC FORMULATION: tbd

regulations

REGUATORY STATUS: widely accepted

care

Possible Health Concerns/Side Effects: considered safe

restricted in: widely accepted

Also known as Sea Clay or Illite Clay. Did you know French Green Clay was only sourced in France? Hence the name, Today it can be sourced all over the world. This is another clay that’s very popular in masks for oilier skin types even acne – prone skin types. It is one of the most powerful absorbent clays due to its micro molecules, it is also one of the most stimulating and toning. It stimulates the skin by drawing blood to the surface of the skin boosting circulation and giving the skin a light tingling sensation. This clay is often mixed with other clays that are less powerful to reduce strength. It also very rich in minerals. This clay’s color should be green.

(argan-republic.com)

click link to sources
nothing to show here for now

Related Ingredients

Rhassoul clay

Rhassoul clay

French red clay

French red clay

Yellow french clay

Yellow french clay

Rose clay

Rose clay

Multani Mitti clay

Multani Mitti clay

Montmorillonite french green clay

Montmorillonite french green clay

Kaolin clay

Kaolin clay

Bentonite clay

Bentonite clay
Search

Browse by Categories

Type of ingredients

Learn About 500+ Natural & Organic Skin And Hair Care Ingredients