Search
Close this search box.
Home Skin and Hair care Ingredients comedogenic Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

INCI: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) kernel oil

Apricot oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of apricots. The oil can be obtained from kernels using solvent extraction or a cold pressed method.

Pale yellow transparent oily liquid

Overview

Apricot kernel oil is an emollient with a non-greasy feel. It provides good slip and lubricity to a product. Primarily used as a carrier, it is rapidly absorbed by the skin, and once absorbed, acts as a good occlusive and moisturizing agent. It is popular for use in cosmetics given its skin-softening action. This oil has a high vitamin E content that some claim can aid the skin in retaining elasticity, clarity, and suppleness.

Apricot kernel oil is a triglyceride in the same category as avocado, olive and sesame oil, and consists of approximately 75 percent oleic acid, 20 percent linoleic acid, and unsaturated fatty acids esterfied with glycerin. Apricot kernel oil is considered by some chemists to be a natural replacement for mineral oil. It is extracted from the apricot kernel by expression and is far less expensive than almond oil, which it very closely resembles and therefore can substitute.

Linoleic Acid avg: 19.74

Oleic Acid avg: 60.017

Palmitic Acid avg: 2.35

Palmitoleic Acid avg: 0.2

ORGANIC FORMULATION: Accepted

regulations

REGUATORY STATUS: widely accepted

care

Possible Health Concerns/Side Effects: considered safe

restricted in: widely accepted

It’s a good source of bioactive compounds such as tocopherols and phytosterols.


Apricot oil is light and easily absorbed because it resembles the skin’s naturally-produced oil sebum.


Oil from the apricot kernel is valued by the richness of unsaturated fatty acids, the high proportion of oleic acids, phenols, and tocopherol content. Oil yield with quality from apricot kernel varies with region, variety, and adopted method of oil extraction.


Tocopherols and phytosterols are antioxidant-rich emollients naturally found in vegetables (and in this case, fruit oils) that hydrate, protect the skin against environmental damages (aka free radicals), and keep the skin supple.


Is particularly rich in beta-sitosterol, which has anti-inflammatory properties, [and] oleic acid, [which] helps to lock in moisture.


Apricot kernel oil can be mildly comedogenic. On a comedogenic scale of 0 to 5—1 being non-comedogenic and 5 being the most—it is a level 2. Those with acne-prone skin should avoid any product of two or greater.


Used topically, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil works to moisturize dry, sensitive skin and to smooth out blemishes, wrinkles, fine lines, and other symptoms typical of maturing skin. Its high level of unsaturated fatty acids makes it non-greasy, and its combination of Oleic, Linoleic, and Linolenic acids helps relieve and prevent acne. Those with nut allergies, who want to experience the healthful properties of oils such as Sweet Almond Carrier Oil, can benefit from substituting it with Apricot Kernel Oil, a lighter, enriching alternative that is ideal for use on mature skin. This non-irritating, soothing oil is easily applied topically, as its thin consistency allows it to absorb quickly but penetrate deeply into the skin, leaving it looking and feeling smooth and soft.

click link to sources
nothing to show here for now

Related Ingredients

Trauma Oil

Trauma Oil

Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Soybean Oil

Soybean Oil

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

Sacha Inchi Oil

Sacha Inchi Oil

Perilla Seed Oil

Perilla Seed Oil

Olive Oil

Olive Oil

Olive Oil Unsaponifiables

Olive Oil Unsaponifiables

Nigella Oil

Nigella Oil

Neem Oil

Neem Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Mangosteen Oil

Mangosteen Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia Nut Oil

Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui Nut Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut Oil

Guava Oil

Guava Oil

Flaxseed/Linseed Oil

Flaxseed/Linseed Oil

Evening Primrose Seed Oil

Evening Primrose Seed Oil

Custard Apple Oil

Custard Apple Oil

Cucumber Seed Oil

Cucumber Seed Oil

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Castor Oil

Castor Oil
Search

Browse by Categories

Type of ingredients

Learn About 500+ Natural & Organic Skin And Hair Care Ingredients